Nuestra conclusión

84
Geniales
  • Grava 65
  • Versátiles 86
  • Técnico 72
We think New Balance made a questionable decision by borrowing the Rebel name for this trail shoe. After testing it, we found a very different experience from the road version, with less bounce, a firmer feel, and none of that exciting, speed-focused character. However, the Rebel Trail has its own strengths. We appreciated its compact build, flexible platform, and reliable Vibram Megagrip outsole, which makes it versatile across different trails.

Pros

  • Vibram Megagrip delivers solid traction
  • Versatile lug design
  • Flexible build
  • Breathable upper works for warmer trails
  • Compact platform keep the shoe agile
  • Ideal for midfoot and forefoot strikers
  • Moderate stack delivers a grounded ride
  • Toebox offers enough room for most runners
  • Reasonable price

Contras

  • We expected more bounce
  • Firm midsole can disappoint some
  • Mesh upper struggles against abrasion
  • Heavy for its size

Who should buy

We recommend the New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail for:

  • Trail runners seeking a versatile daily trainer with Vibram Megagrip.
  • Midfoot and forefoot strikers who prefer to avoid high-drop trail shoes for a more natural running feel.
  • New Balance FuelCell fans looking for a rugged, trail-ready daily trainer that handles a variety of surfaces.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail

Who should NOT buy

The FuelCell Rebel Trail keeps its stack height relatively moderate, which also translates into below-average shock absorption. For runners who prioritize maximum impact protection, we recommend the ASICS Trabuco Max 4 instead.

We also believe that runners expecting a road-to-trail or gravel-ready version of the road-focused Rebel will be disappointed. In our view, the Salomon Aero Blaze 4 GRVL or ASICS Blazeblast are much better alternatives for those seeking that type of shoe.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail parts

Amortiguación

Shock absorption

Impact protection is fairly modest in the Rebel Trail due to its moderate stack height. We measured 113 SA at the heel and 96 SA at the forefoot, leaving both results below average. The rear absorbs more shock than the front, but neither end stands out in this test.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Shock absorption heel
Talón
Antepié
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 113 SA
Media 122 SA
En comparación con 130 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
29 SA
Absorción de impactos
160 SA

Energy return

FuelCell branding raises expectations, but we found fairly ordinary rebound here: 57.8% in the forefoot and 55.5% in the heel. Both results sit slightly below average, so the midsole's energy return isn't one of the shoe's strongest selling points.

For comparison, the FuelCell Rebel v5 achieved 67.3% in the forefoot and 59.8% in the heel, which helps explain why we found these results somewhat disappointing.

Antepié
Talón
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 57.8%
Media 59.7%
En comparación con 130 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
44.0%
Retorno de energía
76.0%

Altura de la suela en la zona del talón

After cutting the shoe in half, we measured a heel stack of 30.6 mm. That's a relatively restrained height among modern trail shoes and keeps the foot close to the ground.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail side medial

We think that this moderate profile will be loved runners who prefer less material underfoot. However, anyone looking for a tall platform to separate the heel from rough terrain will find the Rebel Trail a bit too conservative.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Heel stack
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 30.6 mm
Media 33.0 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
11.3 mm
Altura de la suela en la zona del talón
47.3 mm

Altura de la suela en el antepié

The forefoot measured 25.3 mm, giving the front a moderate amount of material between the foot and the trail, although it lands closer to average than the heel.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Forefoot stack
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 25.3 mm
Media 25.8 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
10.6 mm
Altura de la suela en el antepié
36.7 mm

Drop

Our stack measurements revealed a 5.3 mm drop, close to the advertised 6 mm. In our view, this makes the shoe a familiar option for runners already comfortable with lower-drop trail shoes, especially those who find Topo or Altra models too wide.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Drop
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 5.3 mm
Media 7.2 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
-0.1 mm
Drop
14.1 mm

Dureza de la mediasuela

We pressed our digital Asker C durometer into the exposed FuelCell foam and recorded 43.8 AC. That's firmer than average, giving the midsole a more resistant feel under pressure.

Runners expecting a deeply plush sensation from the FuelCell name should take note, as we found that New Balance has clearly tuned this foam for a firmer trail-ready feel. Furthermore, after 20 minutes in our freezer, the foam became 18% firmer.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Midsole softness
Temperatura ambiente
En frío
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 43.8 AC
Media 38.1 AC
En comparación con 83 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.3 AC
Blanda ←→ Rígida
78.9 AC

Rocker

Most of the platform follows a fairly conventional shape, with the rocker curvature concentrated toward the forefoot. We would describe it as mild, leaving clear that, despite sharing the Rebel name, this shoe feels very different underfoot from its road-running sibling.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Rocker

Tallaje y ajuste

Talla

Si tienes estas zapatillas, ¿cómo te quedan?

1 talla más pequeñas ½ talla más pequeñas Tallan bien ½ talla más grandes 1 talla más grandes

Longitud interna

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Internal length
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 265.5 mm
Media 269.3 mm
En comparación con 108 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
257.8 mm
Longitud interna
277.4 mm

Anchura / Ajuste

Our gel replica measured 95.0 mm at the widest part of the forefoot, putting the standard version close to average.

New Balance also offers a wide version, which is always appreciated. We'd explore that option before expecting the standard upper to accommodate substantial extra width, especially with the Toe Protect overlays reinforcing the sides.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Width / Fit
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 95.0 mm
Media 95.7 mm
En comparación con 141 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
89.8 mm
Anchura / Ajuste
100.5 mm

Anchura de la parte delantera

Near the big toe, we measured 75.2 mm of internal width. That's close to average, so we wouldn't describe this as an unusually narrow toebox. Instead, we believe it offers enough room to accommodate most runners comfortably.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Toebox width
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 75.2 mm
Media 74.3 mm
En comparación con 141 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
67.1 mm
Anchura de la parte delantera
85.3 mm

Altura de la parte delantera

Vertical space is more restricted than average.

At 24.9 mm, the toebox roof sits a bit low, bringing the upper closer to the tops of the toes.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Toebox height
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 24.9 mm
Media 26.9 mm
En comparación con 141 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.5 mm
Altura de la parte delantera
38.3 mm

Tracción / Agarre

Traction test

We recorded a coefficient of friction of 0.76 from the Vibram Megagrip rubber, a positive result that confirms its strong traction. 

And, of course, getting a Vibram outsole in such a versatile trail shoe at a reasonable price makes the package even more appealing.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 0.76
Media 0.69
En comparación con 76 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.35
Tracción en el antepié
1.08

Profundidad del dibujo de la suela

We measured the lugs at 4.0 mm, enough to give the Rebel Trail a versatile setup, with enough depth to engage loose ground without using an especially aggressive tread.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Lug depth
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 4.0 mm
Media 3.5 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1.5 mm
Profundidad del dibujo de la suela
5.8 mm

Diseño de la suela exterior

Vibram Megagrip runs from heel to toe, with angular, multidirectional, downhill-friendly lugs across the main landing areas. We also found small protrusions around the lug edges, part of Vibram's Traction Lug design that adds extra edges to the tread.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail vibram

But for deep, sticky mud, we'd favor longer, more widely spaced lugs. The closely packed blocks here leave less room for mud to escape, making the design better suited for dry conditions.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Outsole design

Flexibilidad / Rigidez

Despite having full-length Vibram rubber, it took just 11.6N to bend the shoe through 30 degrees. 

We enjoy this easy forefoot bend in a trail shoe, particularly for runners who mix running with steep hiking sections.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Flexibility / Stiffness
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 11.6N
Media 14.8N
En comparación con 130 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
3.2N
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
26.4N

Peso

Our men's US 9 weighed 10.2 oz (289g), placing the Rebel Trail close to average for a trail shoe. We wouldn't call it a heavy shoe, but weight certainly isn't the standout advantage that the Rebel name might lead runners to expect from the road versions.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Weight
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 10.2 oz (289g)
Media 10.1 oz (285g)
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
7.1 oz (200g)
Peso
12.7 oz (359g)

Estabilidad

Prueba de estabilidad lateral

We found large overlays around the midfoot and raised midsole walls around the rearfoot, features commonly seen in modern running shoes. These elements add some structure around the foot, while the moderate stack height keeps the platform from feeling excessively elevated.

However, the narrow heel limits rearfoot support, especially during uneven landings. In our view, the shoe feels more stable for midfoot and forefoot strikers, whereas heel strikers with overpronation should avoid this shoe.

Rigidez torsional

Our torsional test required 13.5 Nm of torque, showing less resistance to twisting than average. The heel and forefoot have more freedom to rotate relative to each other, which leaves the shoe less restrictive on uneven ground. Due to this design, runners seeking a rigid, supportive chassis won't like the Rebel Trail.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Torsional rigidity
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 13.5 Nm
Media 15.7 Nm
En comparación con 65 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
5.8 Nm
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
25.9 Nm

Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón

We rated the heel counter 3/5 after squeezing and bending it by hand. It provides moderate structure behind the heel, with some resistance to pressure and some give.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 3
Media 3
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón
5

Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié

Across the widest part of the forefoot platform, we measured 112.3 mm. The whole shoe stays fairly compact, with modest side extensions rather than a strongly flared outline.

We see this as a sensible footprint for runners who prefer less bulk around the front and give priority to an agile shoe.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Midsole width - forefoot
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 112.3 mm
Media 114.3 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
102.1 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié
126.3 mm

Anchura de la mediasuela - talón

The heel narrows considerably, measuring just 82.5 mm.

Heel strikers have less platform beneath the first part of each landing here. And as we said before, we would look for a wider rearfoot if that support is a priority.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Midsole width - heel
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 82.5 mm
Media 90.4 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
72.0 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - talón
109.3 mm

Durabilidad

Durabilidad de la parte delantera

The upper disappointed us a bit in the Dremel test, earning just 2/5 for toebox durability. We noticed that the toe bumper and printed overlays cover exposed areas, but they don't make every part of the mesh resistant to rubbing.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 2
Media 3.1
En comparación con 165 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad de la parte delantera
5

Durabilidad del acolchado del talón

The heel lining handled abrasion much better, earning 4/5 in our Dremel test.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 4
Media 3.1
En comparación con 164 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad del acolchado del talón
5

Durabilidad de la suela

As usual, Vibram Megagrip also delivered a good result in our abrasion test. After applying the Dremel, we measured a dent of 0.7 mm, showing that the rubber resisted the tool well.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 0.7 mm
Media 0.9 mm
En comparación con 159 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.0 mm
Desgaste de la suela (Buena ←→ Mala)
2.0 mm

Grosor de la suela

Beneath the lugs, we measured 2.4 mm of outsole rubber.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail bend

That's a substantial layer protecting the foam, and it adds material available to wear through. We welcome that coverage on a mountain shoe, although it also contributes weight as we proved before.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Outsole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 2.4 mm
Media 1.9 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.9 mm
Grosor de la suela
5.2 mm

Comodidad

Breathability

The upper performed well when we pumped smoke through it, earning a 4/5 for breathability. That's a useful positive for warm-weather trail running, especially given how much reinforcement New Balance has added around the front and sides.

Our microscope photos show clear gaps between the woven strands, helping explain the good airflow... and poor durability too!

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail microscope

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 4
Media 3.3
En comparación con 166 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Transpirabilidad
5

Acolchado de la lengüeta

Traditional flat laces run through a mixture of punched eyelets and fabric loops around the middle of the instep. We like the freedom to adjust tension, and the spare upper eyelets allow a runner's knot for additional heel lockdown.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail laces

Underneath, we measured a generous 10.6 mm of tongue padding, an ultra-thick layer that adds to the plush, cushioned feel of the entire upper.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Tongue padding
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 10.6 mm
Media 6.4 mm
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.8 mm
Acolchado de la lengüeta
12.3 mm

Lengüeta: tipo de refuerzo

We found elastic gussets on both sides of the tongue, with a semi-gusseted construction that leaves the upper edges free and felt inherited from a road shoe.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Tongue: gusset type
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail Ambos lados (semi)

Grosor de la plantilla

The insole measured 2.9 mm, making it a fairly thin layer beneath the foot.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Insole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail 2.9 mm
Media 4.6 mm
En comparación con 173 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1.7 mm
Grosor de la plantilla
9.8 mm

Plantilla extraíble

We removed the insole without difficulty, making replacement straightforward. However, the low toebox and thin insole by default leaves limited room for a thicker insert. We'd compare the thickness and shape carefully before fitting a personal orthotic, that's for sure.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Removable insole
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail Sí

Tirador del talón

We noticed that New Balance includes a sturdy, horizontal finger loop at the heel, giving you a clear place to grip when pulling the shoe on.

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Heel tab
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail Tirador circular

Varios

Elementos reflectantes

We found no reflective elements when checking the upper in the dark. Missed opportunity here!

New Balance FuelCell Rebel Trail Reflective elements
Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail No

Precio

We think the full-length Vibram Megagrip outsole is the strongest argument for the price of the Rebel Trail, backed by good rubber abrasion resistance and a flexible platform.

But the value is less convincing if your priorities are exceptional rebound or a particularly tough upper.

Resultados de las pruebas
FuelCell Rebel Trail $150
En comparación con 177 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
€80
Precio
€310