Nuestra conclusión

86
Geniales
  • Grava 95
  • Versátiles 57
  • Técnico 27
The Blazeblast feels like the Novablast and Trabuco had a child. We were especially impressed by the outstanding traction in our lab tests, which makes it far more versatile than a regular door-to-trail shoe. It's a great combination for runners who regularly switch between pavement and gravel, although the upper's limited airflow and narrow toe area may be dealbreakers for some runners.

Pros

  • Excellent grip across gravel and pavement
  • Generous cushioning protects heel and forefoot
  • Shallow lug depth feels ideal for gravel
  • Plush, comfortable foam
  • Semi-gusseted tongue enables solid fit
  • Good value for mixed-surface running
  • Flexible enough for daily runs
  • Lighter than expected for its size
  • Over-average energy return

Contras

  • Not for wide feet
  • Limited to very easy trails
  • Poor airflow

Who should buy

After testing the ASICS Blazeblast across a wide range of surfaces and in our lab, we believe it's a great match for:

  • Fans of the Blast series who want the same familiar feel in a gravel-ready shoe.
  • Heel strikers seeking a protective road-to-trail shoe that handles mixed surfaces with confidence.
  • ASICS aficionados looking for a versatile option that bridges the gap between the Novablast and Trabuco lines.
  • Travelers seeking a do-it-all shoe for hiking, city walks, parks, and everyday adventures.

ASICS Blazeblast side

Who should NOT buy

The Blazeblast isn't the best choice for runners with wide feet or those who prefer extra room for natural toe splay. Instead, we recommend the Altra Experience Wild 3, which offers a more foot-shaped fit with a roomier toebox.

We also believe the Blazeblast's towering stack height can make the ride feel too disconnected from the ground, offering more cushioning than most runners need. In our view, the Salomon Aero Blaze 4 GRVL is an excellent alternative for those seeking a more balanced underfoot experience, and it also comes at a lower price point.

ASICS Blazeblast parts

Amortiguación

Shock absorption

The ASICS Blazeblast makes a strong first impression in our cushioning tests. We measured 151 SA in the heel and 131 SA in the forefoot, both comfortably above average.

We also like that the forefoot performs so well. This isn't a design that reserves most of its protective cushioning for heel strikers like other shoes do, as runners landing farther forward also have plenty of shock absorption available.

ASICS Blazeblast Shock absorption heel
Talón
Antepié
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 151 SA
Media 122 SA
En comparación con 129 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
29 SA
Absorción de impactos
160 SA

Energy return

FF Blast Max delivers a respectable amount of rebound here, with 63.3% energy return in the forefoot and 58.7% in the heel. Both results sit slightly above average for trail shoes.

ASICS also includes its Trampoline Pod construction beneath the forefoot that we already saw in shoes like the ASICS Novablast 6 and the ASICS Sonicblast 2, designed to enhance the bounce sensation.

Antepié
Talón
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 63.3%
Media 59.7%
En comparación con 129 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
44.0%
Retorno de energía
76.0%

Altura de la suela en la zona del talón

We measured 42.1 mm beneath the heel, placing the Blazeblast firmly in maximalist territory and highlighting its road-running DNA.

ASICS Blazeblast heel stack back

With so much foam separating the foot from the ground, we believe this setup is better suited to runners who prioritize underfoot isolation over those seeking precise feedback.

ASICS Blazeblast Heel stack
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 42.1 mm
Media 33.0 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
11.3 mm
Altura de la suela en la zona del talón
47.3 mm

Altura de la suela en el antepié

The generous cushioning continues through the front and it's even more impressive here, where we measured 34.9 mm of stack height.

For forefoot strikers who want plenty under the metatarsals, we consider this huge stack a clear attraction.

ASICS Blazeblast Forefoot stack
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 34.9 mm
Media 25.8 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
10.6 mm
Altura de la suela en el antepié
36.7 mm

Drop

Our stack measurements give a heel-to-toe drop of 7.2 mm, slightly lower than ASICS' advertised 8 mm but still a familiar approach for all footstrikes.

ASICS Blazeblast Drop
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 7.2 mm
Media 7.2 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
-0.1 mm
Drop
14.1 mm

Dureza de la mediasuela

We found the FF Blast Max foam noticeably softer than usual for trail shoes, measuring 31.9 AC with our Asker C durometer. This is a cushioning setup for runners who enjoy a plush feel underfoot.

We also wanted to see how it performs under cold temperatures. After 20 minutes in our freezer, the foam became 23% firmer. That's an ordinary result in our cold test.

ASICS Blazeblast Midsole softness
Temperatura ambiente
En frío
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 31.9 AC
Media 38.0 AC
En comparación con 82 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.3 AC
Blanda ←→ Rígida
78.9 AC

Rocker

Our side-profile photo show a clear upward sweep through the forefoot and a rounded heel entry, showing again a clear correlation with modern road running shoes. The central section stays flatter, giving the Blazeblast a recognizable daily-trainer shape.

ASICS Blazeblast Rocker

Tallaje y ajuste

Talla

Si tienes estas zapatillas, ¿cómo te quedan?

1 talla más pequeñas ½ talla más pequeñas Tallan bien ½ talla más grandes 1 talla más grandes

Longitud interna

ASICS Blazeblast Internal length
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 275.3 mm
Media 269.3 mm
En comparación con 107 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
257.8 mm
Longitud interna
277.4 mm

Anchura / Ajuste

We started our gel-mold assessment at the widest part of the forefoot and measured 96.0 mm.

That's close to average, giving the Blazeblast a conventional fit across the ball of the foot.

ASICS Blazeblast Width / Fit
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 96.0 mm
Media 95.7 mm
En comparación con 140 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
89.8 mm
Anchura / Ajuste
100.5 mm

Anchura de la parte delantera

However, this dimension doesn't describe the space around the toes, where the shape becomes much more restrictive. We measured just 71.7 mm near the big toe, revealing a tapered toebox with less room than average for the toes to spread.

ASICS Blazeblast Toebox width
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 71.7 mm
Media 74.3 mm
En comparación con 140 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
67.1 mm
Anchura de la parte delantera
85.3 mm

Altura de la parte delantera

Vertical space is limited too, with 25.4 mm of toebox height in our gel replica.

We found less room above the toes than average, reinforcing the close-fitting front end. Nothing uncommon for ASICS shoes, though.

ASICS Blazeblast Toebox height
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 25.4 mm
Media 26.9 mm
En comparación con 140 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.5 mm
Altura de la parte delantera
38.3 mm

Tracción / Agarre

Traction test

ASICSGRIP lives up to its reputation here. We measured an insane coefficient of friction of 1.06, an outstanding result that places the Blazeblast among the strongest performers we've tested for traction.

And this is, by far, one of the clearest reasons to consider this shoe over a road model for mixed-surface or gravel running.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 1.06
Media 0.69
En comparación con 75 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.35
Tracción en el antepié
1.08

Profundidad del dibujo de la suela

We measured the lugs at 2.3 mm. They're shallow by trail-shoe standards, which fits the Blazeblast's focus on gravel, parks, compact dirt and paved sections.

ASICS Blazeblast outsole

Deep mud is a different story. These short lugs don't offer the penetration of a more aggressive trail outsole, so we would keep this model on firmer ground. Strong rubber grip and deep tread serve different purposes, and this shoe clearly prioritizes the former.

ASICS Blazeblast Lug depth
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 2.3 mm
Media 3.5 mm
En comparación con 175 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1.5 mm
Profundidad del dibujo de la suela
5.8 mm

Diseño de la suela exterior

We found generous ASICSGRIP coverage around the perimeter and a separate rubber section beneath the forefoot that covers the trampoline pod. A big branching channel of exposed foam runs through the middle, outlining the central pod and continuing toward the heel.

The low chevron-shaped lugs are densely arranged, keeping the tread relatively flat for road sections.

ASICS Blazeblast Outsole design

Flexibilidad / Rigidez

Despite its substantial cushioning platform, the Blazeblast needed a very ordinary 15.0N to bend through 30 degrees in our machine. That's actually a positive surprise for daily runs.

ASICS Blazeblast Flexibility / Stiffness
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 15.0N
Media 14.8N
En comparación con 129 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
3.2N
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
26.4N

Peso

At 9.3 oz (264g) in our men's US 9, the Blazeblast weighs less than the average trail shoe. We consider this an impressive result for a model with such generous stack heights, a broad platform, and extensive rubber coverage.

However, we're not surprised, as one of ASICS' recent strengths has been creating ultra-thick midsoles without adding excessive weight, with the Megablast standing as the best example by far.

ASICS Blazeblast Weight
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 9.3 oz (264g)
Media 10.1 oz (285g)
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
7.1 oz (200g)
Peso
12.7 oz (359g)

Estabilidad

Prueba de estabilidad lateral

ASICS builds some welcome structure around the soft cushioning. We found raised midsole walls around the rearfoot, a broad landing platform and a heavily reinforced heel counter. These features provide support around a foot that sits well above the ground.

Even so, we wouldn't choose this construction for technical trails or for runners with overpronation due to its tall and soft midsole design.

Rigidez torsional

Twisting the Blazeblast in our custom machine required 17.4 Nm of torque, giving it more resistance than average.

ASICS Blazeblast Torsional rigidity
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 17.4 Nm
Media 15.7 Nm
En comparación con 64 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
5.8 Nm
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
25.9 Nm

Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón

The heel counter earned the maximum 5/5 in our manual stiffness assessment. We found very little give when pressing and bending it, so ASICS has taken a distinctly supportive approach around the rearfoot and sacrificed a bit of comfort here, even if the padding is definitely generous.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 5
Media 3
En comparación con 175 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón
5

Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié

We measured a forefoot platform width of 118.3 mm, giving the shoe a broader-than-average base at the front and following the usual design from ASICS in their last two or three years.

For this shoe, there was probably no other way around it. With a massive 34.9 mm stack height in the forefoot, we believe a wider base was essential to provide decently-stable landings.

ASICS Blazeblast Midsole width - forefoot
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 118.3 mm
Media 114.3 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
102.1 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié
126.3 mm

Anchura de la mediasuela - talón

The heel is particularly broad at 97.3 mm, again following ASICS design language since they launched the first Superblast. And we appreciate the extra landing area here, especially for heel strikers who prefer a substantial base under the rearfoot.

ASICS Blazeblast Midsole width - heel
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 97.3 mm
Media 90.5 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
72.0 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - talón
109.3 mm

Durabilidad

Durabilidad de la parte delantera

We gave the woven upper a 3/5 in our Dremel test, a decent result that falls short of exceptional abrasion resistance. The reinforced toe area adds some extra protection, but the fabric itself is far from indestructible.

Overall, we believe the upper feels much closer to a road running shoe than a trail-focused design.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 3
Media 3.1
En comparación con 164 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad de la parte delantera
5

Durabilidad del acolchado del talón

The heel lining put up a stronger fight against our Dremel, earning 4/5 for abrasion resistance.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 4
Media 3.1
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad del acolchado del talón
5

Durabilidad de la suela

After applying the Dremel to the ASICSGRIP rubber, we measured a 0.9 mm dent. We consider that a good abrasion result, and complements the compound's excellent traction.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 0.9 mm
Media 0.9 mm
En comparación con 158 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.0 mm
Desgaste de la suela (Buena ←→ Mala)
2.0 mm

Grosor de la suela

We found 1.5 mm of rubber between the lugs and the foam, making the outsole layer thinner than average but perfectly adequate for a gravel shoe.

ASICS Blazeblast front

And for runners concerned about protection from sharp objects on the trails, it's worth remembering that the shoe's massive stack height already provides a substantial protective barrier underfoot.

ASICS Blazeblast Outsole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 1.5 mm
Media 1.9 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.9 mm
Grosor de la suela
5.2 mm

Comodidad

Breathability

Ventilation is one of the Blazeblast's more disappointing results. We rated the upper just 2/5 in our smoke test, putting airflow clearly below average. For a shoe with so much road-running influence, we would have liked a more breathable front end.

Our microscope photos help explain the result: the woven fabric has a tightly packed structure without large ventilation openings. We see this as a better upper for cooler conditions than for hot-weather runs when releasing heat becomes a priority.

ASICS Blazeblast microscope

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 2
Media 3.3
En comparación con 165 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Transpirabilidad
5

Acolchado de la lengüeta

We found conventional textured laces running through punched eyelets and four contrasting blue loops across the midfoot. The mixed layout leaves individual lace crossings adjustable, while the spare top eyelets allow a runner's knot.

ASICS Blazeblast lace loops

Beneath the lacing, we measured just 2.4 mm of tongue padding. That's less than average but still delivers good protection. That said, runners who prefer generous cushioning beneath tightly cinched laces will find this setup relatively lean.

ASICS Blazeblast Tongue padding
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 4.3 mm
Media 6.3 mm
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.8 mm
Acolchado de la lengüeta
12.3 mm

Lengüeta: tipo de refuerzo

The tongue is semi-gusseted on both sides, with fabric connections that help keep it centered without attaching its entire length to the upper.

ASICS Blazeblast Tongue: gusset type
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast Ambos lados (semi)

Grosor de la plantilla

We measured the EVA-based insole at 4.3 mm, a fairly conventional thickness for a daily trainer even if it's meant for gravel running.

ASICS Blazeblast Insole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast 4.3 mm
Media 4.6 mm
En comparación con 172 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1.7 mm
Grosor de la plantilla
9.8 mm

Plantilla extraíble

We could remove the insole easily, allowing it to be replaced with another sockliner or a personal orthotic. However, the low, tapered toebox leaves little room for a thicker replacement. Keep that in mind!
ASICS Blazeblast Removable insole
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast Sí

Tirador del talón

There's no heel tab on the Blazeblast. We found a clean rear collar without a pull loop, although ASICS added a textile overlay to conceal the stitching and give it a more polished look.

ASICS Blazeblast Heel tab none
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast Ninguno

Varios

Elementos reflectantes

The contrasting logos and heel details don't translate into reflective visibility. We found no reflective elements when checking the shoe in the dark.

ASICS Blazeblast Reflective elements
Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast No

Precio

We think the Blazeblast offers a compelling combination of shock absorption and traction at a fair price. Its appeal is strongest for runners who regularly link roads, gravel paths and uncomplicated trails, getting several uses from the same pair.

Resultados de las pruebas
Blazeblast $155
En comparación con 176 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
€80
Precio
€310