Nuestra conclusión

75
Buenas
  • Grava 80
  • Versátiles 68
  • Técnico 38
We think the Trailfly v2 is a very specific shoe for a very specific runner. We loved the roomy, anatomical fit and found the flexible, natural ride especially enjoyable for easy trail runs and hiking. In our lab tests, we also found impressive upper durability and a heel-friendly geometry that's uncommon for a wide-foot-friendly shoe. However, we found the outsole grip underwhelming for the price, while the standard foam does little to excite performance-minded runners. From our perspective, this is a good option for runners who value comfort and durability more than speed and traction.

Pros

  • Wide, anatomical toebox
  • Easily doubles as a hiking shoe
  • Excellent upper durability
  • Flexible rock plate
  • Solid foot lockdown
  • Suitable for heel strikers
  • Weight reduction from v1
  • Comfortable step-in feel
  • Agile, ready-for-corners midsole size
  • Ideal for hard-packed trails
  • Premium, TPU-based insole

Contras

  • Below-average grip
  • Foam lacks bounce
  • Only for neutral runners

Who should buy

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 is an interesting shoe for:

  • Runners who need a wide toebox but don't want a zero-drop or low-drop shoe.
  • Trail runners seeking a natural ride with good flexibility and moderate cushioning.
  • Runners looking for a durable trail shoe that can easily double as a hiking shoe.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 side

Who should NOT buy

Grip is definitely a key aspect of a trail running shoe, and if that's a priority for you, we wouldn't choose the Inov8 Trailfly v2. Instead, check out the Topo Terraventure 5, which also features a wide toebox but pairs it with an excellent Vibram outsole and offers better value overall.

We also don't think runners with narrow feet will find the fit they need in the Trailfly v2. Instead, the HOKA Speedgoat 7 seems like a better deal, and it's also more versatile across different types of terrain.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 parts

Amortiguación

Shock absorption

We found that the Trailfly V2 delivers slightly less shock absorption than average, with 115 SA in the heel and 100 SA in the forefoot. But that was probably expected from this brand anyway.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Shock absorption heel
Talón
Antepié
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 115 SA
Media 123 SA
En comparación con 116 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
62 SA
Absorción de impactos
160 SA

Energy return

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 comes with the Powerflow Pro midsole, which undoubtedly has a very flashy name. Its energy return is not as flashy as the name though, scoring 56.1% in the heel and 59.5% in the forefoot.

While this isn't necessarily a negative aspect, it's also far from being an advantage over other trail shoes.

Talón
Antepié
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 56.1%
Media 56.7%
En comparación con 116 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
42.0%
Retorno de energía
76.0%

Altura de la suela en la zona del talón

It seems to us that Inov8 is moving the Trailfly v2 toward a feel more in line with most brands, as the heel stack height has increased by 3.9 mm compared to the first-generation Trailfly, reaching 34.0 mm.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 side

For Inov8 fans who prefer a more ground-connected ride, we believe this is far from good news.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Heel stack
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 34.0 mm
Media 33.1 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
16.3 mm
Altura de la suela en la zona del talón
47.3 mm

Altura de la suela en el antepié

We also measured a small increase in forefoot foam, which now reaches 25.3 mm. Again, this feels very much in line with many other trail shoes, although it's still a moderate stack and far from a max-stack design.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Forefoot stack
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 25.3 mm
Media 25.8 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
13.3 mm
Altura de la suela en el antepié
36.7 mm

Drop

The real drop of the Inov8 Trailfly v2 is 8.7 mm according to our lab measurements, and we measured it multiple times to make sure we weren't missing any millimeters.

This makes the shoe highly versatile, accommodating all footstrikes, while being better suited to heel strikers than the 6 mm drop advertised by the brand suggests.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Drop
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 8.7 mm
Media 7.3 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
-0.1 mm
Drop
14.1 mm

Dureza de la mediasuela

The Powerflow Pro foam in the Trailfly v2 is a tiny bit firmer than our current lab average, but not by much. We measured 39.9 AC using our Asker C durometer, and we believe most runners should find this level of softness comfortable.

We also measured the foam's softness after placing the shoe in the freezer for 20 minutes, which allows us to see how it behaves in cold temperatures. The change was just 11%, which is a solid result and indicates that the foam remains relatively consistent in colder conditions.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Midsole softness
Temperatura ambiente
En frío
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 39.9 AC
Media 37.7 AC
En comparación con 69 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.3 AC
Blanda ←→ Rígida
71.5 AC

Rocker

While the stack height has increased slightly, we're glad to see that Inov8 has kept the Trailfly v2's midsole geometry very familiar. The forefoot features a very mild curvature that preserves a natural underfoot feel, which also makes it well suited for hiking.

Meanwhile, the heel retains its notable flare and curvature, helping heel strikers transition smoothly into the next step.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Rocker

Tallaje y ajuste

Talla

Si tienes estas zapatillas, ¿cómo te quedan?

1 talla más pequeñas ½ talla más pequeñas Tallan bien ½ talla más grandes 1 talla más grandes

Longitud interna

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Internal length
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 257.9 mm
Media 269.3 mm
En comparación con 94 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
259.7 mm
Longitud interna
277.4 mm

Anchura / Ajuste

Another area that Inov8 fans really value is the anatomical fit, which allows for exceptional toe splay. Let's find out whether that's still the case in version 2.

Our first measurement already exceeds the average by a good margin, reaching 98.8 mm. This is very promising for runners with wide feet or those who simply prefer plenty of real estate in the forefoot.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Width / Fit
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 98.8 mm
Media 95.6 mm
En comparación con 127 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
89.8 mm
Anchura / Ajuste
100.4 mm

Anchura de la parte delantera

With the second measurement, the Trailfly v2 further proves that it's an excellent choice for wide feet. We measured 80.0 mm here, which is very similar to what we typically find in wide-foot-friendly brands like Altra and Topo Athletic.

Therefore, runners who value a spacious, anatomical forefoot should feel right at home in the Trailfly v2.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Toebox width
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 80.0 mm
Media 74.3 mm
En comparación con 127 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
67.1 mm
Anchura de la parte delantera
85.3 mm

Altura de la parte delantera

The toebox came in below our current lab average at 26.1 mm, but that's not surprising.

Vertical space doesn't need to be excessive in a trail shoe, and we believe this is a sensible design choice.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Toebox height
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 26.1 mm
Media 26.9 mm
En comparación con 127 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
21.5 mm
Altura de la parte delantera
31.8 mm

Tracción / Agarre

Traction test

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 and its Graphene Grip rubber didn't impress us in our SATRA TM144 traction test. We recorded a score of 0.48, which is clearly below the category average and raises some concerns for runners tackling demanding trails where top-tier grip is essential.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 0.48
Media 0.67
En comparación con 62 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.35
Tracción en el antepié
1.07

Profundidad del dibujo de la suela

The 3.7 mm lug depth and tight spacing between the lugs clearly point to a shoe built primarily for hard-packed terrain and dry conditions rather than technical, soft, or wet trails.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Graphene Grip

In our experience, this configuration should perform best on firm, compact surfaces where the closely packed lugs can provide a predictable ride. However, runners tackling loose mud, grass, or particularly slippery terrain may want a more aggressive outsole paired with a better rubber.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Lug depth
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 3.7 mm
Media 3.5 mm
En comparación con 162 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1.5 mm
Profundidad del dibujo de la suela
5.5 mm

Diseño de la suela exterior

The full-length outsole coverage is ideal for durability and protection, although we noticed that Inov8 has added deep flex grooves in multiple directions to keep the shoe highly compliant and allow it to flex naturally with your foot.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Outsole design

Flexibilidad / Rigidez

The outsole grooves play a major role in how this shoe flexes. Thanks to their design, we found that it scored just 12.3N in our torsional rigidity test, which is lower than the current lab average.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Flexibility / Stiffness
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 12.3N
Media 14.8N
En comparación con 116 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
3.2N
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
26.4N

Peso

We hoped for a small weight reduction when we reviewed the OG Trailfly in 2024, and we got it.

However, the change is almost unnoticeable, as we tipped the scales at 9.8 oz (278g). That's still a reasonable result for a trail running shoe and, more importantly, good news considering the higher stack height compared to v1.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Weight
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 9.8 oz (278g)
Media 10.1 oz (285g)
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
7.5 oz (213g)
Peso
12.7 oz (359g)

Estabilidad

Prueba de estabilidad lateral

The Trailfly v2 feels very agile underfoot thanks to its moderate dimensions, but that usually comes with moderate-at-best support.

That's the case here, although we think most neutral runners will find the shoe secure enough. However, runners who need more stability may be better served by a shoe with a wider base and a more rigid structure.

Rigidez torsional

Actualizado

Inov8 has put a lot of effort into making the shoe flexible through its midsole and outsole design, and that clearly pays off. With just 12.8 Nm in our torsional rigidity test, we found that they succeeded in delivering a highly-flexible trail shoe.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Torsional rigidity
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 12.8 Nm
Media 15.7 Nm
En comparación con 51 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
8.5 Nm
Flexibles ←→ Rígidas
25.9 Nm

Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón

The heel counter follows the same design philosophy by avoiding a stiff setup, as we rated it at just 2/5.

It may not provide the strongest hold against lateral forces, but for runners who prefer a shoe that disappears on the foot and stays out of the way, this is a great match.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 2
Media 3
En comparación con 162 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Rigidez del contrafuerte del talón
5

Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié

One of the most noticeable things when wearing the Trailfly v2 is its compact midsole dimensions, something we confirmed with our digital calipers at 111.0 mm in the forefoot. 

This makes it a great choice for runners who dislike tank-like shoes, as well as for everyday use beyond running, such as a quick stroll through a park or along a dirt road.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Midsole width - forefoot
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 111.0 mm
Media 114.0 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
102.1 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - antepié
124.3 mm

Anchura de la mediasuela - talón

The heel is also narrower than our current lab average at 83.3 mm, and as the histogram shows, it sits firmly within the first third of the market, making it a particularly compact option for runners who prefer a narrower heel platform.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Midsole width - heel
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 83.3 mm
Media 90.4 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
72.0 mm
Anchura de la mediasuela - talón
109.3 mm

Durabilidad

Durabilidad de la parte delantera

When we started testing the Trailfly v2 and picked it up for the first time, we immediately noticed that this shoe feels built with durability in mind. And it's not often that a trail shoe gives us such a strong first impression.

Let's see if that impression holds true and whether our initial assessment was right. Starting with the toebox, a perfect 5 out of 5 is an excellent start!

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 5
Media 3.1
En comparación con 151 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad de la parte delantera
5

Durabilidad del acolchado del talón

The heel padding also impressed us with its durability, earning a strong 4/5 in our test. In our experience, this level of resistance should hold up well against repeated friction, making the Trailfly v2 a reliable choice for runners who prioritize long-term upper durability.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 4
Media 3.1
En comparación con 150 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
1
Durabilidad del acolchado del talón
5

Durabilidad de la suela

The outsole wasn't quite as impressive as the upper, although a 0.9 mm result is still a very positive outcome by all accounts.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 0.9 mm
Media 0.9 mm
En comparación con 145 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.0 mm
Desgaste de la suela (Buena ←→ Mala)
2.0 mm

Grosor de la suela

With an outsole thickness of 1.8 mm, we think the Trailfly v2 provides plenty of protection for demanding trails. On top of that, the shoe features a thin, flexible rock plate that adds another layer of protection without compromising its natural flexibility as we proved before.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Outsole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 1.8 mm
Media 1.9 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.9 mm
Grosor de la suela
3.5 mm

Varios

Grosor de la plantilla

The insole of the Inov8 is once again made from TPU-based Boomerang foam, which adds a touch of bounce and improves energy return compared to a basic EVA foam. And as usual, it's extremely thick, measuring a whopping 7.6 mm!

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Insole thickness
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 7.6 mm
Media 4.6 mm
En comparación con 160 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
2.1 mm
Grosor de la plantilla
7.9 mm

Plantilla extraíble

If you dislike such a thick insole or want to create extra toebox height, you can simply swap it for a regular one. That said, you'll lose a bit of breathability if the replacement insole is not perforated like this one.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2

Elementos reflectantes

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 comes without any reflective elements, and when you pair that with this all-black colorway, it's far from the best option for staying visible at night.

Time to gear up with some reflective pants and socks!

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Reflective elements
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 No

Acolchado de la lengüeta

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 comes with a classic lacing system featuring punched eyelets and flat laces, with no trail-inspired lace design whatsoever. In this colorway, the all-black treatment extends to the laces for a clean, stain-hiding look.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 tongue

We found the tongue to be extremely comfortable. At 11.8 mm, it may even feel excessively thick for some runners, although that's ultimately a matter of personal preference. What isn't up for debate is the plush, comfy step-in feel it delivers.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Tongue padding
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 11.8 mm
Media 6.4 mm
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
0.8 mm
Acolchado de la lengüeta
12.3 mm

Lengüeta: tipo de refuerzo

The tongue is semi-gusseted and provides an excellent lockdown, with absolutely no complaints from us.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Tongue: gusset type
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 Ambos lados (semi)

Tirador del talón

We also liked the addition of a finger-loop heel tab, which not only makes the shoe easier to put on but also neatly hides the stitching while showcasing the Inov8 branding.

Inov8 Trailfly v2 Heel tab
Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 Tirador circular

Precio

The Inov8 Trailfly v2 sits right on the edge of what we consider reasonable for its modest energy return and grip. Most brands are already using more advanced foams and better outsoles at this price point, but that's not the case with Inov8.

While its durability could make it a solid investment for runners who prioritize longevity, an MSRP closer to €210 than €100 still hurts its overall value.

Resultados de las pruebas
Trailfly v2 $160
En comparación con 163 zapatillas de trail
Número de zapatillas
€80
Precio
€270